Wojtkowiak v. Evangelical Lutheran St. John's Church
[…] It is stipulated that such consent, if applied for, will be refused. Plaintiffs bring this action to compel specific performance of the contract of sale. The decision turns upon the sole question of whether the permission of the board of supervisors is a prerequisite to the use by defendant of this additional land for cemetery purposes.

Section 7 Relig. Corp. of the Religious Corporations Law prescribes as follows: "A religious corporation may take and hold, by purchase, grant, gift or devise, real property for the purposes of a cemetery. * * *."

The suggestion that while this section gives the corporation the power to take and hold lands for cemetery purposes, it does not confer any authority to use the property for that end after it has been acquired, places altogether too narrow a construction upon the statute.