Wojeck v. Rizzardi
[…] On October 10, 2006, the court (Hiller, J.) granted the requested prejudgment remedy, by agreement, in favor of the plaintiff, James F. Wojeck, conservator for Josephine C. Rizzardi. A corrected order was issued on October 16, 2006.

On October 26, 2006, the attachment of real property at 12 The Old Road, Newtown was lodged in the office of the Town Clerk and at the place of abode of David J. Rizzardi, 12 The Old Road.

The defendant now moves to dismiss this action claiming that the plaintiff failed to comply with the provisions of § 52-278j(a) of the General Statutes. That statute reads: CT Page 1316

"(a) If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted, but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy."

Although the original writ, summons and complaint was returned to court on August 17, 2006, the defendant maintains that the failure of the plaintiff to serve a second writ, summons and complaint following the granting of the prejudgment remedy by Judge Hiller, requires dismissal of the action.