Wofford v. State
[…] Several days later, appellant boasted to another neighbor that he "did it because he was hot," and suggested to the neighbor that if he had wanted to kill the victim he could have. The evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crime charged. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560); compare Horowitz v. State, 243 Ga. 441 ( 254 S.E.2d 828).

2. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in not charging OCGA § 24-4-6, which provides: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." "`An instruction on [OCGA § 24-4-6] is required only when the case is totally dependent upon circumstantial evidence.' [Cits.]" Arnett v. State, 245 Ga. 470 (4) ( 265 S.E.2d 771); Beard v. State, 193 Ga. App. 877 (2) ( 389 S.E.2d 384).