Woffinden v. Mid-West National Life Insurance Co. of Tennessee
[…] F. Parol Evidence

Mid-West and Alliance contend the oral misrepresentations alleged in the complaint violate the parol evidence rule. This is incorrect

The parol evidence rule is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 as follows in pertinent part: “(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. [¶] (b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. [¶] (c) The terms set forth in a writing described in subsection (a) may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance.”

In this case, Howard has not alleged any oral representations that contradict the terms of the policy. All of Casey’s oral representations were consistent with the policy terms.