Woehnker v. Cooper Tire Rubber Co.
[…] Id. at 784-85 (citations omitted). "This court is not bound by the agency's interpretations of law. When an agency interprets its own statute, the reviewing court should afford the agency's interpretation great weight, but the court is not bound by the agency's interpretation and should reverse if the agency incorrectly interpreted the statute." Houchins v. Kittle's Home Furnishings, 589 N.E.2d 1190, 1192 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992) (citation omitted).

Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7 governs the payment and termination of temporary disability benefits and reads in relevant part as follows:

(c) Once begun, temporary total disability benefits may not be terminated by the employer unless:

(1) the employee has returned to any employment;

(2) the employee has died;

(3) the employee has refused to undergo a medical examination under section 6 of this chapter or has refused to accept suitable employment under section 11 of this chapter;

(4) the employee has received five hundred (500) weeks of temporary total disability benefits or has been paid the maximum compensation allowed under section 22 of this chapter; or

(5) the employee is unable or unavailable to work for reasons unrelated to the compensable injury.

In all other cases the employer must notify the employee in writing of the employer's intent to terminate the payment of temporary total disability benefits and of the availability of employment, if any, on a form approved by the board. If the employee disagrees with the proposed termination, the employee must give written notice of disagreement to the board and the employer within seven (7) days after receipt of the notice of intent to terminate benefits. If the board and employer do not receive a notice of disagreement under this section, the employee's temporary total disability benefits shall be terminated. Upon receipt of the notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately contact the parties, which may be by telephone or other means, and attempt to resolve the disagreement. If the board is unable to resolve the disagreement within ten (10) days of receipt of the notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately arrange for an evaluation of the employee by an independent medical examiner. The independent medical examiner shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties or, if the parties are unable to agree, appointed by the board under IC 22-3-4-11. If the independent medical examiner determines that the employee is no longer temporarily disabled or is still temporarily disabled but can return to employment