Woehnker v. Cooper Tire Rubber Co.
[…] Additionally, we note that section 22-3-3-7(c) provides that "[u]pon receipt of the [employee's] notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately contact the parties and attempt to resolve the disagreement." (Emphases added.) There is no indication that the Board immediately contacted both Cooper and Woehnker upon receipt of either of Woehnker's notices of disagreement.

An employee's right to avail himself of an IME is not unlimited, however. Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-4(c) provides in relevant part that an employee's refusal to accept medical treatment provided by an employer "shall bar the employee from all compensation otherwise payable during the period of the refusal, and his right to prosecute any proceeding under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be suspended and abated until the employee's refusal ceases. The employee must be served with a notice setting forth the consequences of the refusal under this section." (Emphasis added.) In the instant case, the Board denied Woehnker's IME request because of his alleged failure to comply with medical treatment.