Woehnker v. Cooper Tire Rubber Co.
[…] If the parties cannot reach an agreement, the Board must arrange for an evaluation of the employee by an independent medical examiner, who is to determine whether the employee remains temporarily disabled.

Cox v. Worker's Comp. Bd. of Indiana, 675 N.E.2d 1053, 1055 (Ind. 1996) (emphasis added). Although the Cox court was not specifically called upon to construe "shall" as used with respect to an IME, it clearly considered that term as being used in its mandatory sense. Additionally, we note that section 22-3-3-7(c) provides that "[u]pon receipt of the [employee's] notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately contact the parties and attempt to resolve the disagreement." (Emphases added.) There is no indication that the Board immediately contacted both Cooper and Woehnker upon receipt of either of Woehnker's notices of disagreement.

An employee's right to avail himself of an IME is not unlimited, however.