Wo of Ideafarm v. Mountain View Police Dep't
[…] Plaintiff Wo Of Ideafarm ("Plaintiff") asserts in this action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 that Defendant Mountain View Police Department ("MVPD") and two of its officers, S. Nelson and T. Low, have prevented him from speaking publicly on a sidewalk and street in Mountain View, California, by arresting him and citing him for violations of California Vehicle Code § 21954(a) and California Penal Code §§ 370 and 372. In addition to monetary relief, Plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief "so that he can speak during the seven days that remain before the Presidential Election."

Vehicle Code § 21954(a) provides that "[e]very pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." Penal Code § 370 defines a public nuisance as "[a]nything which is injurious to health, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or neighborhood, or by