Wnac, LLC v. Verizon Corp. Servs. Grp.
[…] [ECF No. 89]. For the following reasons, the motion is DENIED.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 325 (the “Act”),

[n]o . . . multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except
(A) with the express authority of the originating station;
(B) under section 534 of this title, in the case of a station electing, in accordance with this subsection, to assert the right to carriage under such section; or
(C) under section 338 of this title, in the case of a station electing, in accordance with this subsection, to assert the right to carriage under such section.
Id. § 325(b)(1). “[Television stations . . . every three years . . ., [must] make an election between the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection and the right to signal carriage under section 534 of this title.” Id. § 325(b)(3)(B). Verizon is a multichannel video programming distributor (“MVPD”) and WNAC is a broadcasting station within the meaning of § 325. [CC ¶¶ 1, 19].