WMC Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] CPLR 3101 (a) "embodies the policy determination that liberal discovery encourages fair and effective resolution of disputes on the merits, minimizing the possibility for ambush and unfair surprise." Id. at 661 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court... ." Montalvo v CVS Pharm, Inc., 102 A.D.3d 842, 843 (2d Dept 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article .. . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." Courts have discretion to impose various sanctions for failing to comply with outstanding discovery requests. See CPLR 3126.