WMC Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] Those factors arc: "(1) whether the plaintiff is one of the class for whose particular benefit the statute was enacted; (2) whether recognition of a private right of action would promote the legislative purpose; and (3) whether creation of such a right would be consistent with the legislative scheme" (Sheehy. 73 N.Y.2d at 633). The court turns first to the last factor, which it deems to be determinative in the case at bar.

The enforcement portion of the legislative scheme behind the NYS Code is included in Executive Law §381, which authorizes the secretary of state to "promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of the uniform fire prevention and building code" (NY Exec §381 [1]). In terms of the enforcement of the Code, subsection (4) lists the many actions that the secretary "shall" take if it determined "that a local government has failed to administer and enforce" the code (NY Exec §381 [4] (emphasis added)). The list includes actions such as issuing an order to compel compliance, asking the attorney general to seek appropriate legal relief, and designating "the county in which the local government is located to administer and enforce the uniform code in such local government" (NY Exec §38l[4][a][b][c]).