Wloszek v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit and is overruled.

{¶ 15} In appellant's second assignment of error, she asserts that the BWC and the lower court could not consider the plea agreement and judgment entry from her criminal case. In February 2007, the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas issued an order sealing appellant's conviction records pursuant to R.C. 2953.32. Appellant argues that the BWC and the lower court ignored that order and erred by considering the plea agreement and judgment entry.

{¶ 16} Under R.C. 2953.32, an eligible offender may apply for the sealing of a conviction record. If the criteria for sealing a case are met, “[t]he proceedings in the case shall be considered not to have occurred and the conviction * * * shall be sealed.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(2). However, the sealing of records does not prohibit the use of sealed records in every situation. Kistler at ¶ 38, citing Szep v. Ohio State Bd. of Pharmacy, 106 Ohio App.3d 621, 623, 666 N.E.2d 662 (11th Dist.1995).