Wlodkowski v. Durham
[…] Raines v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 482, 604 A.2d 519 (1992); see also Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 31 Conn. App. 155, 160-61, 623 A.2d 1027 (1993).

While the plaintiff brought this action for a violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 12-71d, that statute contains no appeal procedure. Instead, it states: "Any appeal from the findings of assessors concerning motor vehicle values shall be made in accordance with provision related to such appeals under this chapter." Section 12-17d is part of Chapter 203 of the General Statutes. That chapter allows for an appeal from the decision of the board of assessment appeals under § 12-117a.