Wloch v. Jaddou
[…] [Doc. 19]. On August 19, 2022, Plaintiff filed a Status Report with the Court indicating that her Lawful Permanent Resident card had been returned. [Doc. 24]. Therefore, this Court does not address this issue herein.

LEGAL STANDARD

The naturalization process begins when an applicant files a Form N-400 with USCIS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1445(a); 8 C.F.R. § 334.2. USCIS must then investigate and examine the applicant. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446; 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.1-335.2. Upon examination, USCIS must then make a “determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d).