Wiziarde v. Warren
[…] On appeal, mother argues that the circuit court erred in upholding the August 2020 JDR orders because father did not present evidence as to a change in circumstances during the hearing on her appeals of the August 2020 JDR orders. Mother asserts that because the circuit court hearing was de novo, the issues before the court should have included whether there was evidence that a change of circumstances occurred after the entry of the April 2019 JDR order to allow the court to award increased visitation for father.

Code § 16.1-296(A) provides, in pertinent part, "From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court . . . an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo." "A court which hears a case de novo . . . acts not as a court of appeals but as one exercising original jurisdiction." Addison v. Salyer, 185 Va. 644, 650 (1946) (quoting Gemmell, Inc. v. Svea Fire, etc., Ins. Co., 166 Va. 95, 98 (1936)).