WIZA v. NORTHLAND INSURANCE CO
[…] A: Yes, I was.
Q: Had he not, Miss Hart, grabbed the wheel, do you believe you could have either controlled the vehicle or at least, at a minimum, kept it from turning over?

A: I believe —
MR. RYBERG: Object as self-serving and speculative, Your Honor.

THE COURT: Overruled. She may answer.
A: I believe I could have at least prevented it from tipping over.

¶ 8 Wiza argues Hart's testimony was an incredible proposition, self-serving and speculative, but offers no additional support for his claim the trial court erred by admitting it. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.01 permits lay witnesses to give opinion testimony if the opinion is "rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue." Hart was driving at the time of the accident. She had been trained as a truck driver. It was within her perception at the time of the accident whether she thought she could have prevented the truck from rolling.