Witzke v. Idaho State Bar
[…] Davis, 295 F.3d 890, 896 (9th Cir. 2002) (drug addiction); Brown v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 246 F.3d 1182, 1187 (9th Cir. 2001) (alcoholism). However, the text of the Rule does not categorically exclude applicants based on their status as a drug addict or alcoholic. As such, there are certainly ways in which the Rule could be applied in a way that violates the ADA, but there are also certainly ways the Rule could be applied consistent with the ADA. For instance, an individual who currently uses illegal drugs is not considered disabled under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) ("a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.").