Witzke v. Idaho State Bar
[…] programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The implementing regulations for this provision provide, in pertinent part, that a "public entity may not administer a licensing or certification program in a manner that subjects qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, nor may a public entity establish requirements for the programs or activities of licensees or certified entities that subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(6). Additionally, a public entity may not "impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered." Id. § 35.130(b)(8).

Title II of the ADA is substantially the same as Section 504 of the RA, which provides: