Witzke v. Idaho State Bar
[…] Rooker-Feldman takes its name from a pair of United States Supreme Court cases, Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413, 44 S.Ct. 149, 68 L.Ed. 362 (1923) and District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 103 S.Ct. 1303, 75 L.Ed.2d 206 (1983). "At its core, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine stands for the unremarkable proposition that federal district courts are courts of original, not appellate, jurisdiction." In re Gruntz, 202 F.3d 1074, 1078 (9th Cir. 2000); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (granting federal district courts original jurisdiction over "federal question" cases); 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (granting federal district courts original jurisdiction over diversity cases); 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (granting the Supreme Court appellate jurisdiction to review "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State"). Accordingly, if a party seeks relief from a final decision of a state's highest court they must file a writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court, the only federal court with jurisdiction to consider the appeal. Noel v. Hall, 341 F.3d 1148, 1154 (9th Cir. 2003).