Witzke v. Idaho State Bar
[…] Supreme Court and (ii) this Court need not accept as true Plaintiff's factual allegations that the ISB receives federal funding through the Idaho Supreme Court. Id.

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides:

No otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance

29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Relevant here, a "program or activity" is defined to include "all of the operations of ... a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of State of local government ... any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance." Id. at § 794(b)(1)(A). A recipient of federal funds is defined by regulation to mean any program or activity "to which Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient[.]" 45 C.F.R. § 84.3(f).