Witzel v. Village of Brainard
[…] This court has adopted the eminent domain theory of exemption in Seward County Board of Commissioners v. City of Seward, supra at 270, 242 N.W.2d at 852: "The general rule is that the propriety of a taking of property by eminent domain is not defeated by the fact that the purpose for which the property is taken is a use prohibited by the zoning regulations."

Furthermore, the Legislature has, at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-901 (Reissue 1977), limited the purposes of zoning by villages by the following language: "[L]egislative bodies . . . may adopt zoning regulations which regulate and restrict . . . the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes," and by inference withheld zoning authority over public buildings. In addition, the Legislature has provided for conflict between overlapping zoning authority in the grant of eminent domain authority at Neb. Rev.