Witzel v. Village of Brainard
[…] Furthermore, the Legislature has, at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-901 (Reissue 1977), limited the purposes of zoning by villages by the following language: "[L]egislative bodies . . . may adopt zoning regulations which regulate and restrict . . . the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes," and by inference withheld zoning authority over public buildings. In addition, the Legislature has provided for conflict between overlapping zoning authority in the grant of eminent domain authority at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-709 (Reissue 1977), wherein it is provided: "[T]he chairman and members of the board of trustees of any village shall have power to purchase or appropriate private property or school lands for the use of the . . . village for . . . public fire stations, training facilities for firemen . . . except that no . . . village may acquire through the exercise of the power of eminent domain or otherwise any real estate within the zoning jurisdiction of any other city of the first or second class or village for any of the works enumerated in this section if the use for which the