Witty Yeti, LLC v. Plummer
[…] Id. at 658.

Texas courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if the Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state due process guarantees. Moncrief Oil Intern. Inc. v. OAO Gazprom, 414 S.W.3d 142, 149 (Tex. 2013). Under Texas's long-arm statute, Texas courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant that "does business" in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042; PHC-Minden, L.P, v. Kimberly-Clark Corp., 235 S.W.3d 163, 166 (Tex. 2007). A nonresident "does business" in Texas if it "(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state; (2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or (3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042. The list, however, is not exclusive, and "Texas's long-arm statute extends Texas courts' personal jurisdiction as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will permit." M&F Worldwide Corp. v. Pepsi-Cola Metro.