Wittorf v. the City of New York
[…] Epstein v Scally, 99 A.D.2d 713 (1st Dep't 1984). When a party has made a prima facie showing to entitle it to summary judgment, the burden shifts to the opposing party to show by evidentiary facts that the defense is real and can be established at trial. Indig v Finkelstein, 23 N.Y.2d 728 (1968); see also Vogel v Blade Contr. Inc., 293 A.D.2d 376, 377 (1st Dep't 2002). Conclusory allegations or denials are insufficient to either warrant or defeat summary judgment. McGahee v Kennedy, 48 N.Y.2d 832, 834 (1979).

Administrative Code § 7-201(c)(2) lists three alternative prerequisites to an action maintained against the City for an injury caused by, among other things, a roadway being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed: (1) "written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation" or his designee; (2) "previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency"; or (3) "written acknowledgment from the City of the defective, unsafe, dangerous, or