Wittman v. Wittman
[…] He alleges that he has custody rights under German law.

The respondent initiated divorce proceedings in the judicial district of Tolland at Rockville Connecticut, docket number as FA-06-4005564 which is presently pending. In that divorce action, the court appointed a guardian ad litem for the minor children, attorney Matthew Potter.

QUESTION PRESENTED

The question presented is whether the court should appoint an attorney or Guardian ad litem for the minor children.

DISCUSSION

CT Page 3862

Connecticut general statutes § 45a-132 states: "in any proceeding before . . . the Superior Court . . . the judge . . . may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor . . . if it appears to the judge or magistrate that one or more persons as individuals, or as members of a designated class or otherwise, have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors . . ."

Connecticut general statutes § 46b-54(a) states: "The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under § 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children.