Wittman v. Wittman
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED

The question presented is whether the court should appoint an attorney or Guardian ad litem for the minor children.

DISCUSSION

CT Page 3862

Connecticut general statutes § 45a-132 states: "in any proceeding before . . . the Superior Court . . . the judge . . . may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor . . . if it appears to the judge or magistrate that one or more persons as individuals, or as members of a designated class or otherwise, have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors . . ."

Connecticut general statutes § 46b-54(a) states: "The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under § 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children. The court may appoint counsel on its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian of any child or at the request of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request."

In G.S. v. T.S., 23 Conn.App. 509 (1990), the court held that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to appoint an attorney for the minor child when custody was contested and there were allegations of neglect and abuse.