Wittman v. Coty, Inc.
[…] (Id. at pp. 67, 83-84.)

2. Chain of Custody Claims

Generally, qualified experts "may, with a proper foundation, testify on matters involving causation when the causal issue is sufficiently beyond the realm of common experience that the expert's opinion will assist the trier of fact to assess the issue of causation." (Jennings v. Palomar Pomerado Health Systems, Inc. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1117.) Nonetheless, an expert "does not possess a carte blanche to express any opinion within the area of expertise." (Id. at p. 1117.) Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 801 provides that expert opinion must be "[b]ased on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates . . . ." Under that provision, the court acts as a "gatekeeper," and "may inquire into, not only the type of material on which an expert relies, but also whether that material actually supports the expert's reasoning." (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v.