Wittich v. Wittich
[…] Nov 21, 1995
221 A.D.2d 236 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

November 21, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (David Saxe, J.).


Service of the order to show cause was properly effected upon defendant. The term "personal service" is not limited to personal delivery on the person to be served ( Matter of Reilly v Scaringe, 133 A.D.2d 900, 901, lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 609).

The IAS Court properly determined that defendant was in arrears. A hearing was not necessary concerning defendant's supposed right to credits ( see, Adler v Adler, 203 A.D.2d 81). Domestic Relations Law § 244 mandates a court to enter a money judgment against a spouse who "defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order" except where "the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears". This provision "has divested the court of discretion in deciding whether to enter judgment on a motion for support arrearages" ( Hacker v Hacker, 119 A.D.2d 441).