Wittemyer v. City of Portland
[…] Second, and aside from that, plaintiff's assumption that zero is not an amount is plainly contrary to ordinary usage. It is fairly common, for example, to refer to a determination that the amount of damages in a given case is zero. See, e.g. , Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co. , 361 Or. 584, 593, 396 P.3d 885 (2017) ("At least in some cases, that amount will be zero."). More important, it is common in the context of state and federal taxation to refer to tax "amounts" to include zero. See, e.g. , 20 CFR § 20.2056A-3 ("the minimum amount necessary to reduce the estate tax to zero"); 20 CFR § 2010-2 ("reducing the gift tax liability to zero"); 26 CFR § 52.4682-4 ("For the purposes of computing the floor stocks tax * * * the tentative tax amount is zero."); 26 CFR § 301.6211-1 ("the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return shall be considered as zero"); OAR 150-118-0080 (" ‘[t]o achieve zero Oregon estate tax’ "); OAR 150-291-0300 ("[i]f a surplus credit reduces tax liability to zero").

As we have noted, plaintiff concedes that a two-tiered tax based on income, property, or other resources is not a prohibited poll or head tax.