Wittemen v. Redding Zoning Commission
[…] That section includes "child day-care" as a customary home occupation. Section 5.10 of the Regulations determines those customary home occupations which also qualify as accessory home enterprises.

Section 4.2.3 (a) allows the operation of a private school in a residential zone; however, its operation is subject to special permit approval. Private schools are defined in Sec. 8.1.174 as "educational institutions," which may include a "day-care center." Special permits are issued in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 5.1 of the Regulations.

Under Sec. 19a-77 of the General Statutes, the State of Connecticut divides child day care services into three categories: "(1) A `child day care center' which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to more than twelve related or unrelated children outside their own homes on a regular basis . . . (2) A `group day care home' which offers or provides a program of supplementary care to not less than seven nor more than twelve related or unrelated children on a regular basis . . . (3) A `family day care home' which consists of a private family home caring for not more than six children, including the provider's own children not in school full time, where the children are cared for not less than three nor more than twelve hours during a twenty-four-hour period. . . ." Under the General Statutes, the McMurrays' proposal to provide a day care facility for more than seven and less than ten children fits within the definition of a "group day-care home."