Witt v. TFS Surgical (Us), Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that TFS Surgical, a dissolved corporation, was not properly served under Delaware law, because they assert Plaintiff was required to serve TFS Surgical through the Secretary of State. It is undisputed that service could have been made in this instance through the Secretary of State. It is also undisputed, however, that in Delaware, a dissolved corporation shall continue for a term of three years from the date of dissolution. Del. Code. § 278 (stating that "all corporations . . . shall nevertheless be continued for the term of 3 years from such expirations or dissolution . . . for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative . . ."); Benchmark, 417 N.W.2d at 716 ("Under Delaware law, a corporation's existence continues unmodified for three years while its officers and directors wind up its affairs unless application is made for the appointment of a trustee or receiver.").