Witt v. Racette
[…] Parker, 903 F.2d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1990); Smithwick v. Walker, 758 F. Supp. 178, 186 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) ("[T]he requirement of accomplice corroboration is solely a product of New York State law.") Since there is no federal constitutional right to corroboration parallel to the New York State right, mere lack of corroboration of an accomplice's testimony does not, per se, violate the federal Constitution.

3. Merits

On the merits, this Court does not agree with the argument that the witness in Petitioner's trial was an accomplice as a matter of law. Under N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.22(2), an accomplice is "a witness in a criminal action who according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged." N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.22(2). Here, the offense charged was assault, not prostitution. It would require quite a logical stretch to argue that the victim's agreement to engage in prostitution was based on the same facts as Petitioner's assault of her.