Witt. Batten., Inc. v. Uni. Refri.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Maysonet v. Cogdell, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 08 5024267 (June 8, 2009, Wilson, J.). Since there are paragraphs in both the first and second counts of the plaintiff's complaint that attempt to set forth causes of action for declaratory judgments, the court concludes that these paragraphs are properly subject to the motion to strike. Thus, the court proceeds to the parties' substantive arguments.

Section 52-29(a) provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." Practice Book § 17-54 et seq. also governs declaratory judgments.