Witt. Batten., Inc. v. Uni. Refri.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendant did not form such a contract with Federal Express or another carrier and, as a result, it breached its contract with the plaintiff, as laid out in the purchase order. Additionally, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant bore the risk of loss at the time the compressor was damaged, pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-2-510. Within count one, the plaintiff also seeks a declaration pursuant to General Statutes § 52-29 that the defendant bore the risk of loss at the time the compressor was damaged.

Section 42a-2-504 provides: "Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, then unless otherwise agreed he must (a) put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case; and (b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement by usage of trade; and (c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment. Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues."

Section 42a-2-510 provides: "(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance.