Witkowski v. Astrue
[…] Pursuant to this statute, a person "shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." To determine whether alcoholism or drug addiction is a contributing material factor, the ALJ must assess whether he "would still find [the claimant] disabled if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1). The ALJ is specifically required to "evaluate which . . . current physical or mental limitations . . . would remain if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [the claimant's] remaining limitations would be disabling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2). "If [the ALJ] determine[s] that [the claimant's] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [the ALJ] will find that [the claimant's] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i).

IV. ANALYSIS

On appeal, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in denying her claim for SSI for two reasons. First, she asserts the ALJ's decision denying the existence of a disability is not supported by substantial evidence in the record (Pl. Br. 12).