Witkowski v. Astrue
[…] Sodhi's diagnosis that Plaintiff was unable to work due to her osteoporosis (Pl. Brief. 20). As discussed above, the ALJ was entitled to reject the treating physician's opinion, as he explained on the record his reasons for rejecting the opinion.

Moreover, in satisfying the burden at step two, the regulations specify that an individual's impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by the claimant's statements of symptoms. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. Regulation § 416.928 further explains that "[s]igns are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms) . . . They must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated." 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(b). Laboratory findings can be shown by medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques, chemical tests, electrophysiological studies, and x-rays. 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(c).