Witherspoon v. State
[…] That year, in Unger v. State, supra, 427 Md. 383, the Court held that a prisoner, who had been convicted, like Witherspoon, in a jury trial prior to December 1980, in which the jury had been given "advisory only" instructions, was entitled to a new trial, despite having failed to object to the instruction. Unger, 427 Md. at 411.

The significance of the December 1980 time frame was the decision of the Court of Appeals in Stevenson v. State, 289 Md. 167 (1980). In Stevenson, the Court of Appeals, in a marked departure from previous case law, interpreted Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights ("In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.") as applicable only in those situations where there was a "sound" dispute as to "the law of the crime" or "the legal effect of the evidence," Unger, 427 Md. at 411.