Witherspoon v. State
[…] Maryland Rule 757 (1979) is the antecedent to present-day Rule 4-325, which governs jury instructions in criminal trials. The principal difference between the two rules is that the former rule, unlike Rule 4-325, provided that the court "may, and at the request of any party shall, give those advisory instructions to the jury as may correctly state the applicable law" and that, in "every case in which instructions are given to the jury," the court "shall instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court's instructions are advisory only." Md. Rule 757 b. The constitutional underpinning of former Rule 757 was Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which provides in pertinent part: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction." Although the constitutional provision remains, subsequent judicial interpretations, beginning with Stevenson v. State, 289 Md. 167 (1980), and culminating in Unger v. State, 427 Md. 383 (2012), have changed its use.