Withem v. Ron Rogers & Associates
[…] To the extent the accommodation claims rest on defendant’s failures to accommodate and interact before plaintiff took medical leave in June 2002, we conclude that the claims remain viable.

a. Exhaustion of FEHA Administrative Remedy – “Like or Reasonably

Related” Doctrine

Before an employee may sue for violations of the FEHA, the employee must exhaust his or her administrative remedy by filing a complaint with the DFEH. (Romano v. Rockwell Internat., Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 492; see § 12960, subds. (b) & (d).) The complaint must be verified and in writing, and “shall set forth the particulars [of the alleged unlawful conduct] and contain other information as may be required by the department.” (§ 12960, subd. (b).) With certain exceptions, the complaint must be filed within one year after the alleged violation occurred. (§ 12960, subd. (d).) Plaintiff has the burden of proving administrative exhaustion. (Holland v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 940, 945 (Holland).)