Withco, LLC v. Republic Services of Tennessee, LLC
[…] Code Ann. § 47-18-109(A)(1). Accordingly, "Plaintiffs submit that the TCPA is applicable to others whether they are engaged in selling a product or good or not." (Doc. No. 18 at 5 (emphasis in original).)

Plaintiffs do not cite any case law for the novel proposition that the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act protects not just consumers, but also sellers, on the opposite side of the transaction. Section 47-18-102(2) provides that the purpose of the TCPA is to "protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state[.]" "Consumer" is defined as "any natural person who seeks or acquires . . . any goods, services or property . . . or any other article, commodity or thing of value . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(2).