Witek Mem. Pk. v. Derby Inland Wetlands
[…] See Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic Pollution, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 527, 529 n. 3, 600 A.2d 757 (1991).

B TIMELINESS AND SERVICE OF PROCESS

Section 22a-43(a) provides that timeliness of appeals from inland wetlands commissions is governed by General Statutes § 8-8(b). Under § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Section 22a-43(a) further provides that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner."