Witek Mem. Pk. v. Derby Inland Wetlands
[…] Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992).

A AGGRIEVEMENT

"Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 221 Conn. 50. "Aggrievement is a question of fact for the trial court and the plaintiff has the burden of proving that fact." Water Pollution Control Authority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 493, 662 A.2d 124 (1995).

Under § 22a-43(a), a statutorily aggrieved person includes "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to . . . sections [22a-36 to 22a-45] . . ." The plaintiffs, Penny L. Peck and William D. Peck, own land located at 39 Kings Court in Derby, Connecticut that abuts the premises. (Exhibit 2.) The court finds that the plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved by virtue of their owning land that abuts the wetlands involved in this appeal.