Witek Mem. Pk. v. Derby Inland Wetlands
[…] C

The plaintiffs also appeal on the ground that the commission failed to consider all feasible and prudent alternatives in violation of General Statutes § 22a-41(b). The plaintiffs further contend that there is no substantial evidence in the record to support the commission's finding that there were no feasible and prudent alternatives.

The commission is subject to the provisions of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, which is codified in General Statutes §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45. General Statute § 22a-41(a) provides for a wetlands commission to consider "all relevant facts and circumstances" including but not limited to six specific factors. One of those factors is "[t]he applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ." General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(2) General Statutes § 22a-41(b) provides in pertinent part that "a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing."

A feasible and prudent alternative has been defined as an alternative that "is not only sound from an engineering standpoint but is also economically reasonable in light of the social benefits derived from the activity." Samperi v. Inlands Wetlands Agency, supra, 226 Conn. 595.