Wisowaty v. Port Auth. Trans-Hudson Corp.
[…] See Hines v. Consol. Rail Corp., 926 F.2d 262, 267 (3d Cr. 1991) (quoting Rogers v. Missouri Pacific R.R. Co., 352 U.S. 500, 506 (1957)). FELA is construed liberally, but it is not a workers' compensation statute. Consol. Rail Corp. v. James E. Gotshall Consol. Rail Corp., 512 U.S. 532, 543 (1994). The "basis of his liability is [the employer's] negligence, not the fact that injuries occur." Id.

An employee's contributory negligence does not bar to recovery under FELA. See 45 U.S.C. § 53 (2012) (stating that the "fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery"). If a defendant successfully proves contributory negligence, plaintiff's damages are reduced "in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee." Id.