Wisniewski v. Board of Educ. of Weedsport Central School
[…] It is undisputed that Aaron was represented by the same lawyer who represents plaintiffs in the instant action. Counsel called witnesses on Aaron's behalf and cross-examined the District's witnesses. Plaintiffs' effort to challenge the legitimacy of the Superintendent's Hearing and thus to distinguish University of Tennessee, based on matters such as the number of witnesses called or the length of the proceeding, is unavailing. 478 U.S. at 799.

New York Education Law, § 3214(3)(c)(1) provides in part:

No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of representation by counsel, with the right to question witnesses against such pupil and to present witnesses and other evidence on his behalf. Where a pupil has been suspended in accordance with this subdivision by a superintendent of schools, district superintendent of schools, or community superintendent, the superintendent shall personally hear and determine the proceeding or may, in his discretion, designate a hearing officer to conduct the hearing. The hearing officer shall be authorized to administer oaths and to issue subpoenas in conjunction with the proceeding before him. A record of the hearing shall be maintained, but no stenographic transcript shall be required and a tape recording shall be deemed a satisfactory record. The hearing officer shall make findings of fact and recommendations as to the appropriate measure of discipline to the superintendent. The report of the hearing officer shall be advisory only, and the superintendent may accept all or any part thereof. An appeal will lie from the decision of the superintendent to the board of education who shall make its decision solely upon the record before it. The board may adopt in whole or in part the decision of the superintendent of schools. . . .

The Court turns to consider whether the issue sought to be precluded here is identical to a material issue necessarily decided in the administrative proceeding. The Hearing Officer made specific factual findings regarding the context of the icon.