Wise v. State
[…] Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible under NRS 48.045(2) for a non-propensity purpose and NRS 48.035(3) as res gestae. If the district court admits evidence under NRS 48.045(2), a reviewing court will evaluate whether the district court abused its discretion in assessing the three Tinch factors. See Bigpond, 128 Nev. at 117, 270 P.3d at 1250-51. On the other hand, if the district court admits evidence under NRS 48.035(3), a reviewing court will evaluate whether the district court abused its discretion in concluding that the act or crime "[was] so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." NRS 48.035(3); see State v.