Wise v. Huntingdon Cnty. Hous. Dev. Corp.
[…] Therein, PAJ agrees with Wise that this is a simple case concerning inadequate artificial lighting that created a dangerous condition. PAJ highlights that, given the appropriate proofs, reasonable minds could conclude that the fall resulted from that inadequate lighting, which made the real estate dangerous, or that the Commonwealth had reasonably fulfilled its duties.

HACH counters that, while the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (PSTCA) applicable to local agencies contains a specific exception pertaining to lighting, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(4) (outlining an exception to governmental immunity for dangerous conditions of "trees, traffic signs, lights or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems"), the Act does not provide for a similar exception.