Wise County Bd. of Supervisors v. Wilson
[…] In this appeal, we consider whether the assessment ratio for computing merchants' capital tax under Code Sec. 58.1-3509 is fixed by the local governing body or by the commissioner of the revenue. The specific question before us is whether the trial court erred in dismissing a motion for declaratory judgment filed by the Wise County Board of Supervisors (the Board), which asked the court to declare that the Board, as the local governing body, has the sole authority to set the assessment ratio.

Code Sec. 58.1-3509 provides that "[t]he capital of merchants is segregated for local taxation only. However, no rate or assessment ratio in any county, city or town for merchants' capital shall be greater than such rate and ratio as was in effect in such county, city or town on January 1, 1978."

In its motion for declaratory judgment, the Board alleged that Delmer Wilson, Jr., Commissioner of the Revenue for Wise County (the Commissioner), is required to apply the tax rate and the assessment ratio set by the Board to the fair market value of the inventory he assesses.