Wise County Bd. of Supervisors v. Wilson
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 117 (6th ed. 1990). In determining whether the Board or the Commissioner has the authority to fix this ratio, we first review the duties of each office with respect to the imposition of taxes.

The levying of taxes is a legislative function. Article VII, Sec. 7 of the Virginia Constitution provides that "[n]o ordinance or resolution . . . imposing taxes . . . shall be passed except by a recorded affirmative vote of a majority of all members elected to the governing body." Article VII, Sec. 2 and Article X of the Virginia Constitution authorize the General Assembly to empower local governing bodies to levy local taxes. The General Assembly exercised this authority in Code Sec. 58.1-3001, which provides that "[t]he governing body of each county shall . . . fix the amount of the county and district taxes for the current year."

As the local governing body, the elected Board is the constitutionally authorized taxing body of Wise County. See Va. Const. art. VII, Sec. 7; County of Sussex v. Jarratt, 129 Va. 672, 684, 106 S.E. 384, 387 (1921). Moreover, no entity other than an elected governing body may levy taxes. Va.