Wisdom Ministries, Inc. v. Garrett
[…] A law is not generally applicable if it “invites” the government to consider the conduct of a particular person through an individualized or subjective exemption. Fulton v. City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 141 S.Ct. 1868, 1877 (2021). The Supreme Court has also recognized a ministerial exception that permits a church to select its own ministers or leaders, because this constitutes governmental interference with the inner workings of a religious institution. Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School v. EEOC, 565 U.S. 171, 188-89 (2012).

Section 4103 provides that that “[a]ll private and out-of-state degree granting institutions shall be accredited by an accrediting agency which is recognized by the Secretary of the [Department of Education] as a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered by institutions of higher education for the purposed of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 70, § 4103(B).