Wisdom Ministries, Inc. v. Garrett
[…] Id. Wisdom Ministries alleges that 138 students have received degrees from Wisdom University, and there are currently 280 students enrolled at Wisdom University. Id. at 6.

The state of Oklahoma requires that all post-secondary educational institutions offering degrees must receive proper accreditation before being permitted to offer a college degree. Oklahoma law defines a “degree-granting institution” as any institution “that offers education leading to an associate's degree or higher.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 70, § 4103(A). The statute provides that “[a]ll private and out-of-state degree granting institutions shall be accredited by an accrediting agency which is recognized by the Secretary of the [Department of Education] as a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered by institutions of higher education for the purposed of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 70, § 4103(B). Oklahoma also requires “for the purposes of consumer protection and to maintain financial eligibility for Title IV funding as described in 34 CFR Part 600, institutions shall be authorized according to the policies and procedures established by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education.” Id. The following types of institutions are exempt from the requirements of § 4103:

1. Private institutions participating in the Oklahoma Tuition Equalization Grant program; and