Wisconsin Voter All. v. Reynolds
[…] The petition alleges that Reynolds failed to provide Alliance with the records that it had requested, even though Alliance "demonstrate[d]" a "need" for the records under Wis.Stat. § 54.75. The court "declined" Alliance's proposed order on August 18, 2022.

¶11 Reynolds denied Alliance's July 26 records request on August 9, 2022. Pertinent to this appeal, Reynolds stated that the requested NVE forms are exempt from disclosure by Wis.Stat. § 54.75, and therefore are not required to be provided under Wis.Stat. § 19.36(1). See § 19.36(1) ("Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure" under public records law). Reynolds also stated that, even if the requested information and records were otherwise subject to disclosure, the privacy interests relating to guardianship proceedings outweigh any public interest in disclosure of the records under the public records law.