Wisconsin Plating Works, v. Beckart
[…] The contract also limited WPW's remedies to "furnishing a replacement part F.O.B. factory." Such a limitation is permissible under § 402.719, Stats. "However, the UCC disfavors limitations on remedies and provides for their deletion where they would effectively deprive a party of reasonable protection against breach." Murray , 83 Wis.2d at 418, 265 N.W.2d at 520. Section 402.719(2) specifically provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in chs. 401 to 411." The purpose of an exclusive remedy of repair or replacement, from the buyer's standpoint, is to give him or her goods which conform to the contract — in this case, a pretreatment system that complies with the requisite effluent standards and WPW's discharge permit — within a reasonable time