Wisconsin Plating Works, v. Beckart
[…] Such an error would be harmless. See Dyess , 124 Wis.2d at 543, 370 N.W.2d at 231-32.

Finally, Beckart maintains that the trial court erred when it allowed Becker, WPW's accountant, to render opinions which "amounted to a mere repetition of speculative projections made by plaintiff's principals." Beckart continues "[t]he court then refused to permit defendant's C.P.A. to comment on the assumption and methodology that underlay the opinions of plaintiff's expert." Again, we disagree.

Expert testimony is admissible only if it is relevant. See State v. Ross , 203 Wis.2d 66, 80, 552 N.W.2d 428, 433 (Ct.App. 1996). Section 907.02, Stats., allows expert testimony if it "assist[s] the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." However, "expert testimony does not assist the fact finder if it conveys to the jury the expert's own beliefs about the veracity of another witness because such testimony usurps the jury's role." State v. Richardson , 189 Wis.2d 418, 423, 525 N.W.2d 378, 380 (Ct.App. 1994).