Wisconsin E. R. Board v. Journeymen Barbers
[…] This court in Wisconsin E. R. Board v. Journeymen Barbers (1949), 256 Wis. 77, 39 N.W.2d 725, held it to be a violation of sec. 111.06 (1) (b), Stats., as such section was then worded, for an employer to belong and pay dues to the same union of which his employees were members. This was because such section made it an unfair labor practice for an employer to contribute financial support to any labor organization. The first general session of the legislature following such decision, that held in 1951, amended sec. 111.06 (1) (b) by adding thereto the following proviso: "Provided, however, that it shall not be an unfair labor practice for an employer to become a member of the same labor organization of which his employees are members, when he and they work at the same trade." At the same time the 1951 legislature created sec. 111.06(2) (m) which makes it an unfair labor practice for an employee individually, or in concert with others, "To coerce or intimidate an employer working at the same trade of his employees to induce him to become a member of the labor organization of which they are members, permissible pursuant to sec. 111.06 (1) (b)."