WISCONSIN BELL, INC. v. BIE
[…] In the Telecommunications Act, Congress gave sweeping authority to the federal government to regulate telecommunications, see, e.g., AT T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 379 n. 6 (1999) ("With regard to the matters addressed by the [Telecommunications] Act," the federal government has "taken the regulation of local telecommunications competition away from the States"). In the same act, however, Congress acknowledged the role of state governments in fostering industry competition. See 47 U.S.C. § 261 (state commissions can impose their own rules "in fulfilling the requirements of this part, if such regulations are not inconsistent with the provisions of the [Telecommunications Act]").

In this case, the commission found that unbundled network element platforms and extended enhanced links combinations "qualify as unbundled access" under Wis. Stat. § 196.01(1b), and concluded that "they must be tariffed by [plaintiff] pursuant to Wis.