Wis. Prop. Tax Consultants v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶28 Article VII, Section 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal within this state." Accordingly, we have stated that "in Wisconsin, 'no circuit court is without subject matter jurisdiction to entertain actions [on state law claims].'" Vill. of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶8, 273 Wis.2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190 (quoting Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis.2d 171, 176, 313 N.W.2d 790 (1982)).

¶29 Furthermore, Wis.Stat. § 227.40(1) states that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the circuit court for the county where the party asserting the invalidity of the rule . . . resides or has its principal place of business . . . ." § 227.40(1).

¶30 The Tax Appeals Commission also was granted jurisdiction by the legislature in Wis.Stat. § 73.01(4)(a), which states that,