Wis. Prop. Tax Consultants v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Justice Roggensack's concurrence, ¶¶30-34. But I am hesitant to answer an issue so broadly such that it appears that a litigant might be precluded from even raising that as a part of their broader argument before the TAC. For example, perhaps a litigant should be able to argue that an assessment is faulty for a variety of reasons, one of which being that the assessment stems from an unpromulgated rule. Even if the TAC does not have jurisdiction over rulemaking, Wis.Stat. § 227.40(2)(e) seems to suggest that persons who challenge administrative decisions under Wis.Stat. § 227.52 may be statutorily required to present rulemaking arguments to the TAC. See § 227.40(2)(e) (stating that persons bringing a § 227.52 claim may dispute the "validity of [a] rule or guidance document" if that rule or guidance document was "duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered"). Here, we need not decide that issue because WMC could not have brought this challenge before the TAC.

¶19 To apply the primary jurisdiction doctrine to a party that cannot go before the TAC is an erroneous exercise of discretion.