Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] See Jackson v. Benson, 218 Wis.2d 835, 901, 578 N.W.2d 602 (1998) (deciding the “entire case” despite the fact that not all of the arguments had been properly raised in the circuit court because all arguments presented issues of law).

Moreover, unlike Shopper Advertiser, which involved “a maze of conflicting statutory venue provisions” from which understandable mistake could arise, Wis. Stat. § 102.23 is quite simple. See Shopper Advertiser, 117 Wis.2d at 234, 344 N.W.2d 115.

¶ 27 Alternatively, DWD argues that Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(d) authorizes a circuit court to change the place of trial under the general venue provisions of Wis. Stat. §§ 801.51 to 801.53. Section 102.23(1)(d) reads in part:

The action may thereupon be brought on for hearing before the court upon the record by any party on 10 days' notice to the other; subject, however, to the provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in of another judge.

While DWD suggests this refers to the general venue transfer provisions, LIRC makes the strong case that the language, “change of the place of trial or the calling in of another judge,” is a direct reference to Wis. Stat. § 801.56. That statute provides that “[w]hen the judge is a party or interested in any action ... the court or the presiding judge thereof shall ... change the place of trial or call in another judge as provided in [Wis.