Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] ¶ 25 DWD argues that transfer and consolidation were appropriate remedies. Regarding transfer, DWD argues that it satisfies both the good faith mistake provision of Wis. Stat. § 807.07(2) and that Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(d) authorizes transfer to the appropriate venue. Finally, it argues that consolidation was permissible under Wis. Stat. § 805.05 despite the lack of competency. ¶ 26 First, DWD argues that even if the circuit court lacked the competency to hear the cases, like the venue defect in Shopper Advertiser, transfer was appropriate under Wis. Stat. § 807.07(2) because DWD “had a reasonable expectation” that the court would transfer or consolidate the cases. The question is whether the error arose from mistake, or as the statute says it, “the good faith and belief that the first named tribunal possessed jurisdiction.” Id. In Shopper Advertiser, the court concluded that an “understandable misapprehension” that venue was proper satisfied the “good faith” requirement of § 807.07(2).