Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Miller, 173 Wis.2d at 706 n. 1, 495 N.W.2d 660. Thus, per § 802.06(8), if a court lacks competency (or “jurisdiction of the subject matter”), the appropriate remedy is dismissal.

¶ 23 At first blush, this would seem to settle the matter. However, not all cases follow this path—notably, Shopper Advertiser itself. After holding that the circuit court lacked competency due to venue defect, the supreme court nonetheless upheld transfer of the case to the proper venue under Wis. Stat. § 807.07(2). Shopper Advertiser,

117 Wis.2d at 233, 344 N.W.2d 115. That statute provides in relevant part:

If the tribunal from which an appeal is taken had no jurisdiction of the subject matter and the court to which the appeal is taken has such jurisdiction, the court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was commenced in the good faith and belief that the first named tribunal possessed jurisdiction, allow it to proceed as if originally commenced in the proper court and shall allow the pleadings and proceedings to be amended accordingly; and in all cases in every court where objection to its jurisdiction is sustained the cause shall be certified to some court having jurisdiction, provided it appears that the error arose from mistake.

Sec. 807.07(2) (emphasis added). The supreme court interpreted this section to include subject matter jurisdiction and competency.