Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] The text of § 102.23(1)(a) states that LIRC decisions are “subject to review only as provided in this section.” Thus, the supreme court has recognized that this provision “defines the exclusive statutory scheme by which [a] party may file a summons and complaint in the circuit court.” Xcel Energy Servs., Inc. v. LIRC, 2013 WI 64, ¶ 29, 349 Wis.2d 234, 833 N.W.2d 665.

¶ 5 The rules of civil procedure provide generally applicable rules regarding venue. However, Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) provides an exception to the generally applicable rules and prescribes as follows:

See Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) (“[Wis. Stat. chs.] 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”); see also Aparacor, Inc. v. DILHR, 97 Wis.2d 399, 406, 293 N.W.2d 545 (1980) (recognizing that the general venue provisions apply where Wis. Stat. § 102.23 does not specify a venue).