Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Miller, 173 Wis.2d at 712, 495 N.W.2d 660. In clarifying the meaning of the statutory term, the court held that the failure to name an adverse party as required by the statute deprived the court of competency. Id. at 705–07, 722–23, 495 N.W.2d 660. It further stated, “If an appellant does not comply with [§ ] 102.23(1)(a) the circuit court cannot proceed with the case; the circuit court must dismiss the action with prejudice and the appellant loses the right to judicial review of LIRC's decision.” Miller, 173 Wis.2d at 706, 495 N.W.2d 660. The Miller court also pointed to Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8)(c), which states: “If it appears by motion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.” Sec. 802.06(8)(c); Miller, 173 Wis.2d at 706 n. 1, 495 N.W.2d 660. Miller noted that our cases understand this use of “jurisdiction of the subject matter” not to be referring to subject matter jurisdiction per se, but to competency—the proper exercise of that subject matter jurisdiction.