Wis. Dep't of Revenue v. Deere & Co.
[…] See Myers , 385 Wis. 2d 176, ¶¶17-18 ; DOR v. Menasha Corp. , 2008 WI 88, ¶44, 311 Wis. 2d 579, 754 N.W.2d 95.

Governing Tax Statutes And The Parties’ Competing Interpretations

¶20 The pertinent paragraph of WIS. STAT. § 73.16(2) ("Relying on published guidance") provides in part:

the department [of revenue] shall not take a position ... that is contrary to any guidance published by the department prior to that period and not subsequently retracted, altered, or amended by the department or the legislature or by a final and conclusive decision of the tax appeals commission or courts.

Sec. 73.16(2)(a) ; see also § 73.16(5) ("notwithstanding any other provision of law, [ § 73.16 ] applies to all taxes and fees administered by the department"). By its own terms, § 73.16(2)(a) applies "in the course of any determination, or in the course of any proceeding appealing any determination."

¶21 The "position" of the Department under WIS. STAT. § 73.16(2)(a) is its interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 71.26(3)(j) before the commission. That Department position, Deere argues, cannot contradict the Department's own guidance.