Wis. Dep't of Revenue v. Deere & Co.
[…] ¶21 The "position" of the Department under WIS. STAT. § 73.16(2)(a) is its interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 71.26(3)(j) before the commission. That Department position, Deere argues, cannot contradict the Department's own guidance.

¶22 We now describe in more detail the statutes that are the focus of the Department's current position, beginning with WIS. STAT. § 71.22(1k) ’s technical definition of "corporation" for the purposes of WIS. STAT. ch. 71. As noted above, under § 71.22(1k), the definition of " ‘[c]orporation’ includes" an entity that is not organized as a corporation, but that is treated as a corporation for tax purposes. This includes LLCs that have elected corporate tax treatment and "all other entities treated as corporations under section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code, unless the context requires otherwise." See also 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(3) (defining the "term ‘corporation’ to include associations"); Treas.