Wis. Dep't of Revenue v. Deere & Co.
[…] The Department may intend to interpret the statement that a "guidance document cannot ... bind anyone to anything" as a sweeping statement of constitutional law that invalidates any statute that purports to hold an agency to its guidance. We are skeptical, given the context in SEIU . The court was assessing statutes that specifically defined "guidance document" to be non-binding—a context that does not necessarily align with WIS. STAT. ch. 73’s more targeted discussion of tax appeals. See SEIU , 393 Wis. 2d 38, ¶102 (interpreting WIS. STAT. § 227.01(3m) to define guidance document as having no "force or effect of law"); see also id. , ¶90 (quoting 2017 Wis. Act. 369, § 38 ( WIS. STAT. § 227.112(3) ) ("A guidance document does not have the force of law and does not provide the authority for implementing or enforcing a standard, requirement, or threshold")).

Although the court noted that the concept of guidance documents in administrative law was not new when the legislation at issue was enacted, the court further explained that it based its "entire analysis" on the definition provided by Wis. Stat. § 227.01(3m). SEIU , 393 Wis. 2d 38, ¶¶89, 122.