Wis. Dep't of Revenue v. Deere & Co.
[…] Deere was the sole owner of John Deere Holding LLC, a limited liability company, also organized under Delaware law. Deere Holding was a disregarded entity for Wisconsin and federal tax purposes. Deere and Deere Holding collectively owned all of the equity of a third entity, John Deere Holding LLC 1 S.C.S. ("Deere Luxembourg"), which the U.S.-based companies created under the laws of Luxembourg. Because Deere Holding was a disregarded entity, Deere was treated as the sole owner of Deere Luxembourg for tax purposes.

See Wis. Stat. § 71.22(1k) ("A single-owner entity that is disregarded as a separate entity under section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code is disregarded as a separate entity under [ Wis. Stat. ch. 71], and its owner is subject to the tax on or measured by the entity's income.").

¶6 Deere Luxembourg was organized as a form of limited partnership under the laws of Luxembourg.