Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] In the case of Wis. Stat. §§ 111.83(3)(b) and 111.70(4)(d) 3.b., it chose not to include one. The language of these statutes is clear. An election "shall" take place.

¶83 Additionally, the majority rewrites the statutes, inserting words to allow decertification of a bargaining representative in a manner the statutes do not contemplate. The statutes provide but one path to union decertification—the failure to gain 51% of the votes in an election. The WERC rules provide another—failure to file a petition by the stated deadline.

¶84 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 111.83(3)(b) and 111.70(4)(d) 3.b. prescribe only one manner in which WERC may decertify a bargaining unit: "if no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative and the general employees shall be nonrepresented." In other words, an election is required as a precondition for decertification. The statutes do not provide an additional manner in which a bargaining representative may be decertified.

¶85 Conversely, Wis. Admin.