Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] See infra ¶ 41.

¶9 Under these statutes, WERC is directed to "conduct an election [ ] to certify the representative of a collective bargaining unit." Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70(4)(d) 3.b. and 111.83(3)(b) (footnote added). These statutory provisions address WERC's responsibilities in conducting the election, including its responsibility to certify and decertify a representative. The language of the statutes also requires WERC to include on the ballot "the names of all [labor organizations] having an interest" in representation. §§ 111.70(4)(d) 3.c. and 111.83(3)(b). To this end, WERC is authorized to "adopt reasonable [ ] rules relative to the exercise of its powers and authority and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the conduct of all elections and hearings." Wis. Stat. §§ 111.71(1), 111.94(1). Under these enabling statutes, WERC promulgated rules to govern the election process, one of which requires that labor organizations interested in representing a bargaining unit file a "petition for election." See Wis. Admin.