Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] (quoting Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. PSC, 110 Wis. 2d 455, 461-62, 329 N.W.2d 143 (1983) ).

¶38 "Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency [to] promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...." Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) ; see also Wis. Hosp. Ass'n v. Nat. Res. Bd., 156 Wis. 2d 688, 705-06, 457 N.W.2d 879 (Ct. App. 1990) ("To expressly authorize a rule, the enabling statute need not spell out every detail of the rule. If it did, no rule would be necessary. Accordingly, whether the exact words used in an administrative rule appear in the statute is not the question.").

¶39 This principle has been characterized in the case law as the "elemental approach." See Cranes & Doves, 270 Wis. 2d 318, ¶ 14, 677 N.W.2d 612 (citing Wis. Hosp.