Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) ("[A] rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation."). This conclusion is actually an assumption, but it has no basis in the text of Wis. Stat. § 111.83(3)(b) and is refuted by the context of surrounding provisions, specifically § 111.83(3)(a). See State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes."). Section 111.83(3)(a), which addresses the situation where questions regarding representation arise at times other than certification elections, states in relevant part as follows:

Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employees in a collective bargaining unit ... [t]here shall be included on any ballot for the election of representatives the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the employees participating in the election as indicated in petitions filed with the commission. The name of any existing representative shall be included on the ballot without the necessity of filing a petition.

(Emphasis added.) Although not applicable to the facts here, this provision demonstrates that the legislature is fully capable of specifying where an assumption of continuing interest applies; thus, we should not read in that assumption where it is not specified.