Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] DOR v. Menasha Corp., 2008 WI 88, ¶ 45, 311 Wis. 2d 579, 754 N.W.2d 95. Here, the requirement that labor organizations file a brief form indicating their interest in representing the employees is a reasonable means by which to determine which unions have that interest because it effectuates the statute and is "in harmony with common sense and sound reason." Id.

See infra note 31.

¶45 In this regard, we reject the argument that the rules were not necessary because a current representative has a continuing interest in representing the bargaining unit. See Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) ("[A] rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation."). This conclusion is actually an assumption, but it has no basis in the text of Wis. Stat. § 111.83(3)(b) and is refuted by the context of surrounding provisions, specifically § 111.83(3)(a). See State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir.