Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] months from the date of decertification. The commission shall assess and collect a certification fee for each election conducted under this subd. 3.b. Fees collected under this subd. 3.b. shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.425(1)(i).

c. Any ballot used in a representation proceeding under this subdivision shall include the names of all persons

having an interest in representing or the results.

§ 111.70(4)(d) 3.b., c. Section 111.83(3)(b) states as follows:

Annually, no later than December 1, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of a collective bargaining unit that contains a general employee. There shall be included on the ballot the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the general employees participating in the election. The commission may exclude from the ballot one who, at the time of the election, stands deprived of his or her rights under this subchapter by reason of a prior adjudication of his or her having engaged in an unfair labor practice. The commission shall certify any representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective bargaining unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative and the general employees shall be nonrepresented. Notwithstanding s. 111.82, if a representative is decertified under this paragraph, the affected general employees may not be included in a substantially similar collective bargaining unit for 12 months from the date of decertification. The commission's certification of the results of any election is conclusive unless reviewed as provided by s. 111.07(8).

The commission shall assess and collect a certification fee for each election conducted under this paragraph. Fees collected under this paragraph shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.425(1)(i).

§ 111.83(3)(b).

For the purposes of our review, there are no significant differences in the language of the provisions. See infra ¶ 41.

¶9 Under these statutes, WERC is directed to "conduct an election [ ] to certify the representative of a collective bargaining unit." Wis.