Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] The first subchapter at issue governs municipal employment relations and applies to SEIU. See Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70 - 111.77 [hereinafter "MERA"]. The second subchapter governs state employment labor relations and applies to WASP. See Wis. Stat. §§ 111.81 - 111.94 [hereinafter "SELRA"]. In particular, we are asked to interpret Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70(4)(d) 3.b. and 111.83(3)(b) to determine whether WERC exceeded its authority under MERA or SELRA when it promulgated Wis. Admin. Code chs. ERC 70 and 80, respectively. Section 111.70(4)(d)3. states in relevant part as follows:

See 2011 Wis. Act 10.

b. Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee. The election shall occur no later than December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing school district employees and no later than May 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing general municipal employees who are not school district employees. The commission shall certify any representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative and the general municipal employees shall be nonrepresented. Notwithstanding sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under this subd. 3.b., the affected general municipal employees may not be included in a substantially similar collective bargaining unit for 12

months from the date of decertification. The commission shall assess and collect a certification fee for each election conducted under this subd. 3.b. Fees collected under this subd. 3.b. shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.425(1)(i).

c. Any ballot used in a representation proceeding under this subdivision shall include the names of all persons

having an interest in representing or the results.

§ 111.70(4)(d) 3.b., c. Section 111.83(3)(b) states as follows:

Annually, no later than December 1, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of a collective bargaining unit that contains a general employee. There shall be included on the ballot the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the general employees participating in the election.