Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶ 21, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659 ; Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2). "When a conflict occurs between a statute and a rule, the statute prevails." Debeck, 172 Wis. 2d at 388, 493 N.W.2d 234 (citation omitted).¶68 The dispositive question is whether SELRA and MERA conflict with the petition requirement in Wis. Admin. Code chs. ERC 70 and 80. In order to answer this question, I must examine first whether "shall" does indeed mean "shall." Is it mandatory or merely directory?

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.83(3)(b) provides in relevant part:

Annually, no later than December 1, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of a collective bargaining unit that contains a general employee. There shall be included on the ballot the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the general employees participating in the election ... The commission shall certify any representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective bargaining unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative and the general employees shall be nonrepresented....

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d) 3.b. sets forth in relevant part:

Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee. The election shall occur no later than December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing school district employees and no later than May 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing general municipal employees who are not school district employees. The commission shall certify any representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative and the general municipal employees shall be nonrepresented....

Wis. Admin. Code §§ ERC 70.01 and 80.01 state in relevant part: