Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d) 3.b. actually provides two election dates: December 1 for school district employees and May 1 for general municipal employees who are not school district employees. As noted above, see supra ¶14 note 11, the employees SEIU sought to represent are school district employees; thus, the December 1 date applies.

¶52 The phrase "no later than December 1" is inclusive of dates on or before December 1. See Bryan A. Garner, Legal Usage 606 (3rd ed. 2011) ("no later than (= on or before)"); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage...."); Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 45, 681 N.W.2d 110 ("Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning...."); Scalia & Garner, supra ¶42 at 69 ("Words are to be understood in their ordinary, everyday meanings—unless the context indicates that they bear a technical sense.").