Wirth v. Legrand
[…] (c) Pay any costs associated with his participation under the system of active electronic monitoring, to the extent of his ability to pay.
Id. However, these 2007 amendment also provided that “[t]he Board is not required to impose” these conditions “if the Board finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the Board states those extraordinary circumstances in writing.” Id. And in 2009, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was amended to add that “[t]he Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender not have contact or communicate with a victim of the sexual offense or a witness who testified against the sex offender.” 2009 Nevada Laws, ch. 300, § 2 (A.B. 325). 9

In 2016, in response to the Board imposing conditions not enumerated in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 on lifetime supervision offenders, the Nevada Supreme Court ruled that the Parole Board could not impose conditions beyond those listed in Nev. Rev.