Wirth v. Legrand
[…] (b) Not use aliases or fictitious names.
(c) Not possess any sexually explicit materials that is harmful to minors as defined in NRS 201.257.
(d) Not enter, visit or patronize an establishment which offers a sexually related form of entertainment as its primary business.
(e) Inform the parole and probation officer assigned to the sex offender of any post office box used by the sex offender.
2019 Nevada Laws, ch. 386, § 1 (S.B. 8). In 2019, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was also amended to add that “[i]f the sex offender is convicted of a sexual offense involving the use of the Internet, the Board shall require, in addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to this section, that the sex offender not possess any electronic device capable of accessing the Internet and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means.” Id. There are certain exceptions to this condition. In 2019, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was also amended to add that “[i]f the sex offender is convicted of a sexual offense involving the use of alcohol, marijuana or a controlled substance, the Board shall require . . . that the sex offender participate in an complete a program of counseling pertaining to substance abuse.” Id.

3. State court determination 10

In affirming Wirth's judgment of conviction, the Nevada Supreme Court held: