Wirth v. Legrand
[…] (Id. at 73.) Consequently, the justice court “order[ed] that [Wirth] be bound over to the Fifth Judicial District Court.” (Id.) The justice court entered a “bindover order” on July 15, 2008. (ECF No. 18-13.) The State filed an information in state district court the same day. (ECF No. 18-14.)

2. Applicable state law 24

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.095(1) provides that “[t]he court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.” And Nev. Rev.