Wirth v. Legrand
[…] (Id. at 33.)

2. History of Nevada's Lifetime Supervision law 7

Nevada began imposing a special sentence of lifetime supervision on certain offenders in 1995. See Palmer v. State, 59 P.3d 1192, 1194 (Nev. 2002) (“Lifetime supervision is a mandatory special sentence imposed upon all offenders who have committed sexual offenses after September 30, 1995.”). Pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1), “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision.” This special sentence “commences after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(2). Upon a sex offender's release from parole, the State Board of Parole Commissioners “will schedule a hearing to establish the conditions of lifetime supervision.” Nev. Admin. Code § 213.290(3).

Prior to 2007, Nev. Rev.