Wirth v. Legrand
[…] And Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.206 provides that “[i]f from the evidence it appears to the magistrate that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall forthwith hold the defendant to answer in the district court; otherwise, the magistrate shall discharge the defendant.” And finally, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.035(3) provides that “[t]he information must be filed within 15 days after the holding or waiver of the preliminary examination.”

3. State court determination

In affirming the denial of Wirth's motions to correct an illegal sentence, the Nevada Court of Appeals held: