Wirth v. Legrand
[…] (Id.) The justice court entered a “bindover order” on July 15, 2008. (ECF No. 18-13.) The State filed an information in state district court the same day. (ECF No. 18-14.)

2. Applicable state law 24

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.095(1) provides that “[t]he court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.” And Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.206 provides that “[i]f from the evidence it appears to the magistrate that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall forthwith hold the defendant to answer in the district court; otherwise, the magistrate shall discharge the defendant.” And finally, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.035(3) provides that “[t]he information must be filed within 15 days after the holding or waiver of the preliminary examination.”

3. State court determination