Wirth v. Commonwealth
[…] (a) Such ignorance or mistake negatives the existence of the culpable mental state required for commission of an offense; or

(b) The statute under which he is charged or a statute related thereto expressly provides that such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense or exemption; or

(c) Such ignorance or mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification as defined in this Penal Code.
KRS 501.070. Wirth contends that he was entitled to a mistake of fact instruction under KRS 501.070(1)(a) and (b). Worth concedes that the statute under which he was prosecuted, KRS 510.110(c)(1), does not expressly provide for a culpable mental state. However, Wirth argues that under KRS 501.030(2), a person cannot be found guilty of a criminal offense unless that person "has engaged in such conduct intentionally, knowingly, wantonly, or recklessly as the law may require, with respect to each element of the offense, except that this requirement does not apply to any offense which imposes absolute liability, as defined in KRS 501.050." KRS 501.050 provides that a person may be guilty of an offense absent a culpable mental state only if the offense is a violation or a misdemeanor, or is defined by a statute outside the penal code.