Wirth v. Commonwealth
[…] Wirth cites KRS 510.030 in support of this argument. That statute states:

In any prosecution under this chapter in which the victim's lack of consent is based solely on his incapacity to consent because he was less than sixteen (16) years old, an individual with an intellectual disability, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, the defendant may prove in exculpation that at the time he engaged in the conduct constituting the offense he did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.
KRS 510.030 follows KRS 510.020, which states, in relevant part:
(1) Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.

(2) Lack of consent results from:

(a) Forcible compulsion;

(b) Incapacity to consent; or
(c) If the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct.

(3) A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:

(a) Less than sixteen (16) years old[.]
Thus, whether or not he had H.W.'s consent is not the issue. The fact that she was under sixteen years old renders her incapable of consent. As such, the physical act of Wirth touching H.W. with his penis was the crime.