Wirth v. Commonwealth
[…] Wirth argues that because his entire defense was mistake of fact, he should have been allowed to present a mistake of fact instruction to the jury. In support of this, Wirth contends that he had no intention to touch his daughter's feet and only intended to touch his wife's feet. Thus, he did not have the intent to commit sexual abuse in the first degree. Wirth argues that the surrounding circumstances indicate that his mistake was a reasonable one.

Because we do not read KRS 510.110 as requiring a culpable mental state, we disagree with Wirth. KRS 510.110 defines sexual abuse in the first degree. It states, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:

(a) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or

(b) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she:

1. Is physically helpless;

2. Is less than twelve (12) years old; or

3. Is mentally incapacitated; or
(c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she:

1. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old to sexual contact[.]
KRS 510.110. The statute does not include a specific mens rea or state of mind element. Sexual contact is defined in KRS 510.010 as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party."