Wireless v. U.S.
[…] J. by Primavera (Doc. 137) at 3-5.) Therefore, the remedy of constructive trusts is not applicable to this case.

Rather than the law of resulting or constructive trusts, the North Carolina law that this court will apply to determine the ownership status of the properties is the law of fraudulent transfers as to creditors, which is codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4 (2010). See Embree Constr. Group, Inc. v. Rafcor, Inc., 330 N.C. 487, 491, 411 S.E.2d 916, 920 (1992) ("The court's equitable intervention is obviated when an adequate remedy at law is available to the plaintiff. . . .") Section 39-23.4(a) states that a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." In order to determine the debtor's intent, a court may consider the following factors:

The government has sufficiently pled the elements of § 39-23.4 in Count II as an alternative to the lien theory in Count I. (U.S.' Second Am. Answer, Countercl. Third-party Compl.