Wireless v. U.S.
[…] Ex. 1 at 2; Eggleston Aff. (Doc. 136) Ex. 2 at 1), no consideration was actually paid (Primavera Aff. (Doc. 135) ¶ 6; Boggs' Resp. to Interrogs. (Doc. 141 Ex. 36) at 2). The lack of consideration by itself also indicates fraud under § 39-23.4(b)(8).

During oral arguments on June 16, 2010, Ms. Primavera argued that the statement on the deed that consideration was given for the transfer is at best ambiguous because the absence of an excise tax shown on the deed represents that consideration was in fact not given. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.29 (2006) exempts certain real property transactions from tax, including those for which "no consideration in property or money is due or paid by the transferee to the transferor." § 105-228.29(6). Consideration can take other forms besides money or property.See, e.g., IWTMM, Inc. v.