Wireless v. U.S.
[…] In re Kaiser, 722 F.2d 1574, 1583 (2d Cir. 1983). In the present case, no party disputes that Mr. Boggs created Corredores with himself and his wife as the only "managing directors," which gave them power to control the properties in the trust. (Boggs Dep. (Doc. 140 Ex. 114) at 43-44, 109; Primavera Dep. (Doc. 141 Ex. 115) at 82-83; U.S.' Mem. Support Mot. Summ. J. (Doc. 141) Ex. 4.) This kind of insider transfer indicates fraudulent intent under § 39-23.4(b)(1).

The undisputed facts in this case also indicate fraudulent intent under the second factor — that "the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer." § 39-23.4(b)(2). Mr. Boggs stated in his deposition that he continued to live at the Fink Street property after the conveyances and continued to develop the Faith Road property extensively with his own money without being reimbursed. See supra Part I.A.