Wired Informatics, LLC v. OmniMD Inc.
[…] OmniMD further asserts that "Wired nevertheless expressly made . . . warranties by words and conduct." [ECF No. 10 at 8]. This argument is outside the scope of the Counterclaim Complaint, which does not plead a cause of action for breach of an express warranty. See [Counterclaim Compl. ¶¶ 27-32].

The U.C.C., as adopted in New York, implies a warranty of fitness and merchantability into contracts for the sale of goods. See N.Y. U.C.C. Law §§ 2-314, 2-315. U.C.C. § 2-315 provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-315. Similarly, U.C.C. § 2-314 states that "[u]nless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-314.