Wire v. Hussman
[…] Plaintiffs, in their brief in support of jurisdiction, now also properly allege Little Caesars's principal place of business by alleging that its "nerve center" is in Michigan, See Krueger v. Cartwright, 996 F.2d 928, 931 (7th Cir. 1993) ("[The Seventh Circuit] defines principal place of business as the place where the corporation has its nerve center.") Plaintiffs failure to properly allege diversity jurisdiction is not fatal to the complaint. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts," This provision will allow the plaintiffs to amend their complaint to properly allege diversity jurisdiction. A proper allegation of diversity jurisdiction includes properly alleging the state of incorporation and the principal place of business of defendant Little Caesars.